Text-Only Website
 
May 20, 2013

Hartmann Named to D3Baseball.com All-New York Region First-Team

Landmark Conference Player of the Year Warren Hartmann (Wyckoff, NJ) added another accolade to his stellar 2013 campaign as he was selected to the D3Baseball.com All-New York Region First-Team.  Hartmann will now also be eligible for the D3Baseball.com All-America team, which will be comprised of all-region selections.

Hartmann finished the 2013 season as the Landmark Conference leader in batting average, doubles, on-base percentage and slugging percentage.  He also established a new single-season Academy record with 25 stolen bases.  The junior second baseman also ranked in the league's top-three with 57 hits, 31 RBI, 37 runs scored, and three triples.

D3Baseball.com 2013 All-New York Region

Player of the Year: Zack Graczyk, OF, Sr., Cortland State
Pitcher of the Year: Pat Lemmo, Ithaca
Rookie of the Year:Alex Weingarten, RP, Farmingdale State
Coach of the Year: George Valesente, Ithaca

First team

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

Hometown

C

Nick Bunce

Brockport State

Sr.

Rochester, N.Y.

1B

Max Rosing

Cortland State

Jr.

Rockville Centre, N.Y.

2B

Warren Hartmann

Merchant Marine

Jr.

Wyckoff, N.J.

SS

Tim Locastro

Ithaca

Jr.

Auburn, N.Y.

3B

Anthony Iacomini

Cortland State

Jr.

South Salem, N.Y.

OF

Joseph Mendez

St. Joseph's (Bkln.)

Jr.

Staten Island, N.Y.

OF

David Zilnicki

Farmingdale State

Sr.

Riverhead, N.Y.

OF

Zack Graczyk

Cortland State

Sr.

Carmel, N.Y.

DH

Ronald Echavarria

SUNY-Purchase

Sr.

Bronx, N.Y.

U

Dan Allen

Stevens

Jr.

Egg Harbor Township, N.J.

SP

Chris Chismar

New Paltz State

Sr.

Lindenhurst, N.Y.

SP

Justin D'Amato

St. John Fisher

Jr.

Canandaigua, N.Y.

SP

Pat Lemmo

Ithaca

Sr.

Syracuse, N.Y.

RP

Alex Disanto

SUNY-Old Westbury

Jr.

New Hyde Park, N.Y.

 

Second team

Pos.

Name

Team

Yr.

Hometown

C

Corey Caswell

Ithaca

Sr.

Broadalbin, N.Y.

1B

Brad Rush

St. John Fisher

Jr.

Albion, N.Y.

2B

Michael Sarni

SUNY-Purchase

Sr.

Shelton, CT

SS

John Adornetto

Cortland State

Sr.

Commack, N.Y.

3B

Chris Ramanauskas

Staten Island

Jr.

Staten Island, N.Y.

OF

Tyler Heck

Union

Sr.

Clinton, N.Y.

OF

Chris Jackson

Cortland State

Jr.

Wappingers Falls, N.Y.

OF

Jonathan Pagan

SUNY-Old Westbury

So.

Westbury, NY,

DH

P.J. Rinaldi

Cortland State

Jr.

Bethel, Conn.

U

Matt Connolly

Ithaca

So.

Kingston, Mass.

SP

Michael Dolce

Farmingdale State

Jr.

St. James, N.Y.

SP

Dane O'Neil

Union

Jr.

Canajoharie, N.Y.

SP

Kyle Barkley

Cortland State

Sr.

Penn Yan, N.Y.

RP

Tyler Scott

Cortland State

Sr.

New Paltz, N.Y.

 

Third team

Pos.

Name

Team

Yr.

Hometown

C

Nick Flemister

St. John Fisher

Jr.

Pittsford, N.Y.

1B

Jon Borchert

Keuka

So.

Upper Arlington, OH

2B

Tim Henry

Ithaca

Jr.

North Allenhurst, N.J.

SS

Nicholas Pomo-Roman

Baruch

So.

North Bellmore, N.Y.

3B

Brian Walsh

SUNY-Old Westbury

Sr.

Bellmore, N.Y.

OF

Vinnie Carminati

Mount St. Mary

Jr.

Huntington, N.Y.

OF

Josh Ludwig

Rochester

So.

Victor, N.Y.

OF

Scott Buniak

Oswego State

Jr.

Clifton Park, N.Y.

DH

Max Addy

Ithaca

So.

Newport Beach, Calif.

U

Jake Nowak

Fredonia State

Sr.

Newfield, N.Y.

SP

Mike Rynerson

St. John Fisher

Jr.

Rochester, N.y. 

SP

Miller Lulow

Purchase State

Sr.

New York, N.Y.

SP

Dan Erne

Oswego State

Sr.

Rochester, N.Y.,

RP

Alex Weingarten

Farmingdale State

Fr.

East Rockaway, N.Y.