34 Mariners Earn Fall 2018 Skyline Conference Academic Honor Roll Accolades

34 Mariners Earn Fall 2018 Skyline Conference Academic Honor Roll Accolades

KINGS POINT, N.Y. (Feb. 19, 2019) – Late last week the Skyline Conference announced the Fall 2018 Academic Honor Roll recipients and among the 463 total student-athletes that were honored throughout the conference were 34 from the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy's four Skyline fall teams. 

The Skyline Academic Honor Roll recognizes student-athletes in the conference with a 3.3 grade point average or better during the term in which they are competing. (For USMMA fall teams this is the first trimester.) 

"The Skyline Conference student-athletes demonstrate strong dedication to their studies and their sports," said Skyline Commissioner Linda Bruno. "I am happy to recognize these bright young men and women, whose academic performance sets a great example and is in line with the NCAA Division III Philosophy Statement." 

Leading the way for the Mariners with 12 honorees was the men's soccer team, while the men's cross country team was right behind with 11. Women's cross country boasted eight recipients and the women's volleyball team rounded out the pack with three. 

For the complete release from the Skyline Conference, click here

Listed below are the USMMA student-athletes who were honored. 

Men's Soccer (12)

  • Sam Ney, Sr., Men's Soccer
  • Neil Painter, Sr., Men's Soccer
  • Joe Springer, Sr., Men's Soccer
  • Austin Flores, Jr., Men's Soccer
  • Alex Madonna, Jr., Men's Soccer
  • Matt McCurnin, Jr., Men's Soccer
  • Sam McGill, Jr., Men's Soccer
  • Matthew Milner, Jr., Men's Soccer
  • Jacob Price, So., Men's Soccer
  • Jack Bailey, Fr., Men's Soccer
  • David Kelly, Fr., Men's Soccer
  • Michael Melton, Fr., Men's Soccer 

Men's Cross Country (11)

  • James Gunderson, Sr., Men's Cross Country
  • John Robertson, Sr., Men's Cross Country
  • Michael Dobkowski, Jr., Men's Cross Country
  • Anthony Lund, So., Men's Cross Country
  • Billy McCord, So., Men's Cross Country
  • Paul Anderson, Fr., Men's Cross Country
  • Benaiah Everhart, Fr., Men's Cross Country
  • Justin Gagnon, Fr., Men's Cross Country
  • Lucas Jordan, Fr., Men's Cross Country
  • Aodhan Meyer, Fr., Men's Cross Country
  • Tyler Pittman, Fr., Men's Cross Country 

Women's Cross Country (8)

  • Monica Keeley, Sr., Women's Cross Country
  • Alyssa DeGuzman, Jr., Women's Cross Country
  • Anna Lewis, Jr., Women's Cross Country
  • Samantha Reinebold, Jr., Women's Cross Country
  • Anna Grafton, Fr., Women's Cross Country
  • Brooke Jorstad, Fr., Women's Cross Country
  • Robin King, Fr., Women's Cross Country
  • Alexa Lumpkin, Fr., Women's Cross Country 

Women's Volleyball (3)

  • Annie Bladow, Fr., Women's Volleyball
  • Shelby Bowman, Fr., Women's Volleyball
  • Jessica Buchanan, Fr., Women's Volleyball 

Follow USMMA Athletics On Social Media!
Be sure to follow USMMA Athletics on social media to get up-to-the-minute updates on your favorite teams! Start following today on FacebookTwitterInstagram and YouTube!